Product Titles:Guar gum
Certification: ISO, FDA, HACCP
Application: Meat, Drinks, Flour Products, Condiment, Jelly/Ice Cream, Baked Goods
Less than 500/g
Total plate count
25kg/plastic woven bag or according to the customers' request
15 MT in 20'FCL with pallets
18 MT in 20'FCL without pallets
Keep in the cool and dry condition
Industrial grade Guar Gum
Particle size: 60 mesh - 200 mesh
Viscosity: 200 cps - 7000 cps
ISO 9001 & HACCP Certified
H igh V iscosity
M edium V iscosity
Viscosity ( 1% aqueous solution ) mpa.s
Partical size (GB2003)
R20/3 series ¢200*50mm/0.125mm %
Drying loss %
Acid insoluble residue %
FOOD GRADE MICROBBILOLOGY
Total plate count
≤ 5000 cfu/g
Arsenic( As ) %
Mould & yeasts
≤ 5000 cfu/g
Guar Gum, a natural polysaccharide, is the ground endosperm of the seed of plant Cyamposis tetragonolobus. It has been widely cultivated for centuries in India, for both animal and human consumption. The Guar plant sprouts bean like pods that are 5-10 cms long and contain 6-8 seeds. The Guar crop is sown after the first rains in June / July and is harvested after 3 to 4 months. Guar is a hardy, drough resistant plant and requires moderate rainfall at regular intervals.
Guar Seeds are 3 to 5 mm in diameter and are dicotyledonous i. E. They have two endopserm halves. Also known as Guar Dehusked Splits (DHS), the endosperm halves are separated from the germ and hull using a combination of thermal and mechanical processes. Guar Dehusked Splits are then milled to produce Guar Gum - a white to creamish white bland-tasting powder that is almost odourless.
Guar Gum disperses readily in cold or hot water to form a pseudoplastic solution. It is compatible with most other hydrocolloids and water-soluble polymers. As a result it is used as per details given below.
Processed foods: Water-binding, thickening, stabilizing, emulsifying and suspending agent
Meat: Binder of free water and lubricant
Pet food: Viscosity modifier and process aid
Pharmaceuticals: Binder, disintegrator, suspending agent and appetite depressant
Cosmetic: Thickening agent
Oil and Gas: Drilling mud and fracturing gel
Mining: Froth flotation and flocculating agent
Textiles: Sizing, printing and finishing agent
Explosives: Water-proofing agent and gellant
Paper: Wet end strength additive
Guar gum is the extra-cellular polysaccharide produced by the gram-negative bacteria-pseudomonas elodea that is separated from water lily,
and is one of the microbia polysaccharides full of the development prospect in teh recen years.
Guar gum, also called guaran, is a galactomannan. It is primarily the ground endosperm of guar beans. The guar seeds are dehusked, milled and screened to obtain the guar gum.It is typically produced as a free-flowing, off-white powder.
Chemically, guar gum is a polysaccharide composed of the sugars galactose and mannose. The backbone is a linear chain of β 1,4-linked mannose residues to which galactose residues are 1,6-linked at every second mannose, forming short side-branches.
Solubility and viscosity
Guar gum is more soluble than locust bean gum and is a better stabilizer, as it has more galactose branch points. Unlike locust bean gum, it is not self-gelling. However, either borax or calcium can cross-link guar gum, causing it to gel. In water, it is nonionic and hydrocolloidal. It is not affected by ionic strength or pH, but will degrade at extremes pH and temperature (e.g. pH 3 at 50 °C). It remains stable in solution over pH range 5-7. Strong acids cause hydrolysis and loss of viscosity, and alkalies in strong concentration also tend to reduce viscosity. It is insoluble in most hydrocarbon solvents.
Guar gum shows high low-shear viscosity but is strongly shear-thinning. It is very thixotropic above 1% concentration, but below 0.3%, the thixotropy is slight. It has much greater low-shear viscosity than that of locust bean gum, and also generally greater than that of other hydrocolloids. Guar gum shows viscosity synergy with xanthan gum. Guar gum and micellar casein mixtures can be slightly thixotropic if a biphase system forms.
Guar gum is economical because it has almost eight times the water-thickening potency of cornstarch - only a very small quantity is needed for producing sufficient viscosity. Thus, it can be used in various multiphase formulations: as an emulsifier because it helps to prevent oil droplets from coalescing, and/or as a stabilizer because it helps to prevent solid particles from settling.
Ice crystal growth
Guar gum retards ice crystal growth nonspecifically by slowing mass transfer across the solid/liquid interface. It shows good stability during freeze-thaw cycles.